August 14, Dear Mr. Nelson:
[…] Is the administration of a bulk drug substance directly to an animal (for example, dissolution of metronidazole powder in aquaria for medical treatment of pet fish) considered compounding, or would administration be considered compounding only if the bulk drug 1931 N Meacham Ad, Ste 100 I Schaumburg, IL 60173-4360 I p: 800.248.2862 I www.avma.org

substance is mixed with another active or inactive ingredient? We ask the FDA to fully clarify its definition of animal drug compounding within this guidance. "Bulk drug substance" is defined within 21 CFR 207.3(a)(4) as "any substance that is represented for use in a drug and that, when used in the manufacturing, processing, or packaging of a drug, becomes an active ingredient or a finished dosage form of the drug, but the term does not include intermediates used in the synthesis of such substances." We understand that compressed gases, household items, herbals and homeopathies, and manufactured unapproved drugs such as glucosamine, would be outside the scope of this guidance.