FILED: JEFFERSON COUNTY CLERK 05/15/ :35 PM
[…] SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION PURSUANT TO EXECUTIVE LAW 63(12) REPEATED ILLEGALITY: AGRICULTURE & MARKETS LAW 402 FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RECORDS OF MEDICATIONS ADMINISTERED TO DOGS 114. Petitioner repeats and re-alleges paragraphs 1 through 113 and incorporates them by reference herein. 1 15. Section 402 of the AML requires that a "pet dealer shall keep and maintain records for each animal purchased, acquired, held, sold, or otherwise disposed of. The records shall include [...] a description of each animal showing age, color, markings, sex, breed, and any inoculation, worming, or other veterinary treatment or medication information available." The records must be maintained by the pet dealer for a period of two years following the sale of the dog. 22 22 of 27