Pet Issues: Service & Emotional Support Animals; Preemption (Fur, Foie Gras & Declawing Bans)
[…] There was no express intention of the legislature to fully occupy the area of animal protection. There was no clear indication that the subject matter has been so completely covered by state law to the exclusion of local regulation, or that no further local action would be tolerated, or that any adverse effect from the ordinance outweighs the possible benefit to the locality. 32 The court did, however find that the complaint stated a claim for preemption by contradiction. Fish and Game Code section 3039 provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and Sections 3087 and 4303, or any other provision of this code, or regulations adopted pursuant thereto, it is unlawful to sell or purchase any species of bird or mammal or part thereof found in the wild in California. (b) Products or handicraft items made from furbearing mammals and nongame mammals, their carcass or parts thereof, lawfully taken under the authority of a trapping license, may be purchased or sold at any time. The City cited authority for the proposition that preemption by contradiction does not apply unless the ordinance directly requires what the state statute forbids or prohibits what the state enactment demands. 33 Just because a statute exempts from state regulation activity barred by local law is