1 Habitat Mural Guide Deciduous Forest Enlarge, color and cut out deciduous forest animals and plants to construct an educational mural for your Amsel
2 White-tailed Deer Odocoileus virginianus White-tailed deer are found across Southern Canada and throughout the eastern U.S., mid-west and Rocky Mountains in forests, farms and open, brushy country. They are brown in summer and gray in winter. They have a large tail that they raise when they are running away, the bright white underside waving like a flag. Males reach up to 200 pounds and 7ft long. They grow spiked antlers that they lose each winter and grow back every spring. They travel in small groups. They are active mostly at early morning and late evening. Though they can be seen at all times of day feeding on twigs, grass, and acorns. Females are pregnant for 6 months and have 1-3 fawns.
3 White-tailed Deer Odocoileus virginianus White-tailed deer can reach 5-7 feet long if blown up to full size. Place deer in the background at smaller sizes.
4 Mink Mustela vison Minks are found throughout the U.S. and Canada. They live in forests along streams, lakes and ponds near brushy, rocky shores. They have a long, thin body up to 2 long, a pointy face and a soft, dark coat with white on their throat and chest. They are active at night, dawn and dusk. They swim, climb trees, and dig burrows at the edge of the water. They live alone and feed on small mammals, birds, frogs, and crayfish. Females are pregnant for days and have up to 8 young in April or May. They live up to 10 years in the wild and are not endangered.
5 Mink Mustela vison
6 Red Fox Vulpes vulpes The red fox is common in many places all over the world, including Europe, Asia, North Africa and North America in all habitats; including woodlands, farms, urban and coastal areas. They are easy to identify with their reddish body, white tipped, fluffy tail and black legs. They weigh about 10 pounds and are mostly active at night (nocturnal). Red fox are also often seen during daylight hours on golf courses or open fields, trotting along with their fluffy tails held out. They travel alone. They are scavengers, eating what they can find, but will also hunt and kill small animals and raid nests for eggs. Females are pregnant for about 7 weeks, having 4-5 pups in dens dug under trees roots or piles of brush. They will also den in tree cavities or rocky crevices.
7 Red foxes can reach 35 inches long. Red Fox Vulpes vulpes
8 Beaver Castor canadensis Beaver are found all over Canada and the U.S. on forest ponds and rivers. They are the largest rodents in North America with 2 pairs of sharp front teeth (incisors) that never stop growing. They weigh up to 100 pounds, have a large, flat, scaly tail that they slap on the water when startled and webbed back feet. They are active at night (nocturnal) cutting down trees to build dams. This makes a beaver pond where the beavers build their lodge. To protect their young, the only entrance is underwater. They eat water lilies roots, leaves and the green bark of softwood trees. They mate for life and both care for their babies. Females are pregnant for 4 months (gestation) and have up to 4 kits a year. They live for about 10 years in the wild and are plentiful.
9 Full-sized beavers can reach 4 feet long with the tail. Beaver Castor canadensis
10 Black Bear Ursus americanus The black bears of North America live in old forests, swamps and scrubby places where fires have burned all the trees. Their fur can be many colors from tan to brown to black. Male black bears weigh about 300 pounds. Females weigh about 150 pounds. The largest black bears reach up to 600 pounds. Black bears are active mostly at night (nocturnal). They eat plants and animals (omnivores). They eat small mammals, fruits, nuts, roots and insects. They spend the winter in a den sleeping (hibernating). They have 1-3 babies called cubs. They have their babies in January or February. Female black bears are pregnant for about 71/2 months (gestation). The babies nurse on milk for about 8 months.
11 Black Bear Ursus americanus Black bears can reach 4.5 ft long.
12 Raccoon Procyon lotor Raccoons are found throughout the western hemisphere from Canada to Argentina in woodlands near water and also in farmlands, neighborhoods and cities. They den in trees and sometimes in abandoned burrows or caves. They will also den in attics, barns, and garages. Raccoons are 4-feet long including their tails and in the wild weigh from pounds. Raccoons in the north tend to weigh more. Urban raccoons feeding on trash can reach 60 pounds! They have a ringed tail and black mask on their face. Raccoons are active year round at night (nocturnal), but can be seen at dawn or dusk. Raccoons are omnivores and will eat frogs, crayfish, fish, birds, eggs, fruits, nuts, grains, small mammals and insects. Females are pregnant for 2 months and have 3-7 young in the early spring.
13 Raccoons can reach 4 ft long with the tail.. Raccoon Procyon lotor
14 Gray Squirrel Sciurus carolinensis Eastern gray squirrels are found in eastern Canada and the U.S. down through the Midwest into Iowa, Kansas and Texas in hardwood and mixed forests (as long as there are trees that produce nuts). They especially seem to like oak and hickory nuts. They are gray with lighter fur on their bellies. They have a flurry tail with silver tipped hairs. They are about 9 inches tall and weigh up to 2.5 pounds. They are active in the daytime (diurnal), especially in the morning and evening. They are active all year. Gray Squirrels den in trees cavities in the winter and leaf nests in the summer. They eat nuts: hickory, beech, acorns, and walnuts. They bury nuts they collect, so act as tree planters. Females are pregnant for 6 weeks and have 2-3 young born in the spring.
15 Gray Squirrel Sciurus carolinensis
16 Snowshoe Hare Lepus americanus Snowshoe hares are found throughout most of North America in conifer and leafy (deciduous) forests and brushy areas where there is lots of food and shelter. They have large feet for traveling on top of the snow. Their brown fur turns white in winter. They have long ears, though much smaller than jackrabbits. They are active all winter. They eat deciduous trees and shrubs, some conifers, grass, and wildflowers. Snowshoe hares usually have 2-3 litters a year from April to August. Females are pregnant for about 35 days, having up to 8 young. Snowshoe hares live about 3 years in the wild.
17 Snowshoe Hare Lepus americanus Snowshoe hares can reach about 20 inches long.
18 Bobcat Lynx rufus Bobcats are found from Canada to Mexico in all habitats from forests and swamps to scrubby desert. They weigh up to 45 pounds and have a light spotted coat with stripes on their short, stubby tail. They have smaller ear and cheek tufts than their relative, the lynx. They are active both day and night hunting at dawn and dusk for rabbits, hares, squirrels, chipmunks, birds and sometimes, even deer. Females are pregnant for about 60 days. They have up to 6 kits at any time of the year. They live for about 12 years in the wild.
19 Bobcat Lynx rufus Bobcats can reach 2.5 ft long.
20 Red Squirrel Tamiasciurus hudsonicus The red squirrel is found in Canada and the northern United States down to the Appalachian Mountains in coniferous, deciduous, and mixed forests. They are reddish-brown on top and have white bellies with a black stripe where the two colors come together on their sides. They have ear tufts in the winter. They are about a foot long including their tail and weigh about 8-9 ounces. Their tail is not as bushy as the gray squirrel s tail. They are active during the day (diurnal) and all year round. They live much of their lives in the trees (arboreal). They eat pine seeds, nuts, fruit, insects, bird eggs and even small animals. Like the gray squirrel they bury seeds for later so are important tree planters and see dispersers. They nest in tree cavities or underground in tunnels. They live alone except to breed in the spring. Females are pregnant for about 5 weeks and can have 2-6 young.
21 Red Squirrel Tamiasciurus hudsonicus
22 Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus Hairy Woodpeckers are found from Central Alaska across Canada to Newfoundland, south to Florida and Central America in deciduous forests, mixed woods, parks and yards with trees. They are about robin-sized with a white back, black and white striped (barred) wings and a red patch on the head. They have a long, slender bill. Their tail is black with white outer feathers. Females have a black patch on head instead of the red patch. They look like the downy woodpecker but are bigger. They peck for insects in trees. They will also eat fruits and seeds and come to bird feeders. They nest in trees holes. Females have 3 7 white eggs.
24 Black-capped Chickadee Parus atricapillus Black-capped chickadees are found all across North America from Southern Canada south to the middle United States in mixed forests, open woodlands, and wetlands to suburban areas. They have a black cap and throat with white cheeks, a gray back, wings and tail and a white belly. They are very common at feeders all winter. They have a chica-dee-dee-dee call. They form flocks in winter. They eat insects and seeds.
25 Barred Owl Strix varia Barred owls are found all over eastern North America from Southern Canada down to Florida. They have spread west in Canada and Washington State in wooded swamps and forests, especially when they are near rivers and streams. They grow to about 20 inches tall. They have a big, brown head, with rings around their eyes on a pale face. Their back and wings are brown with white spots and their chest and belly are white with brown bars. Males and females look the same. They hunt at night eating eat mice, rabbits, birds and frogs. They nest in tree holes (cavities) or use old nests left by a hawk or crow. Female lays 1-5 white eggs.
26 Barred Owl Strix varia
27 Deciduous Forest Amphibians woodfrog red eft (newt) American Toad
28 Cottontail Rabbit Lepus sylvaticus Cottontail rabbits are the most common and widely found rabbits in North America. They like to hide in tall grass, thickets, and along fencerows. They have a rounded body with large back feet, long ears, and a round, white, fluffy tail. They vary in color from grayish to reddish brown and have white bellies. They weigh 2-3 pounds and are active all year, mostly at night (nocturnal). They have good sight and hearing and will freeze in place when sensing danger. Their coloring helps them blend in (camouflage). If they are flushed out of hiding they can run up to 18 mph for a short distance. If caught by a predator they can make a loud, shrill scream. They eat grass and green plants and in winter will eat the bark, twigs, and buds of shrubs and young trees (herbivores). Females are pregnant for about 28 days (gestation) and give birth to 3-8 young in a nest built underground or under thick grass and lined with grass and fur.
29 Cottontail Rabbit Lepus sylvaticus
30 Wild Turkey Meleagris gallopavo Wild turkeys live in southeastern Canada south to Florida and in some places throughout the west in open woodlands and clearings. They are often seen along roadways. They look like tame turkeys except they are thinner with rustybrown tail feathers instead of white. They are a huge bird, weighing up to 25 pounds. Instead of feathers on their face and neck, they have bumpy, loose skin. They have a large fan-shaped tail and spurs on their long, strong legs. Males are much larger and more colorful with a beard of loose skin (wattle). They travel in flocks. In the winter, there can be as many as 200 birds to a flock. They sleep (roosting) in trees at night and run when startled. They can fly, but they don t unless they have to. They eat fruit, seeds, acorns, insects and tree buds.
31 Male wild turkeys can reach 4 ft long with tail. Wild Turkey Meleagris gallopavo
32 Ruffed Grouse Bonasa umbellus Ruffed grouse are found in Alaska, all over Canada and the northwestern and northeastern U.S. down to Alabama in mixed forests and are seen along roadways. They spend the winter in conifer forests. They are a large, dark bird with gray-brown dapples above. They are lighter below. They have a fan-shaped tail with barred stripes. Males make a drumming sound in the spring to attract a mate. They spend most of their time on the ground but will burst into flight when they are alarmed. This works to scare off predators. They eat tree buds, and some leaves, nuts and fruit and insects. They make a nest in the dead leaves next to a tree or rock for cover. The female lays more than a dozen (7-16) light brown eggs that blend in with the dead leaves.
33 Ruffed Grouse Bonasa umbellus
34 Coyote Strix varia Coyote are found all across North America in all habitats from woodlands and fields to deserts. Their fur is frosty gray to brown with a light-colored belly. They have a bushy tail with a black tip. They walk and run with their tail hung down. They weigh from pounds. They are more active at night (nocturnal). They live in dens. Coyotes are survivors. They adapt better than wolves to living near humans. They can run up to 40 mph. They can jump 8-foot tall fences. They eat what they can find. They are scavengers. They also hunt small mammals and even deer. Females are pregnant for about 60 days and can have more than 12 pups in one litter, though usually they have 6. They live up to 15 years in the wild.
35 Coyote Strix varia
36 Opossum Didelphis virginiana Opossum (possum) are found from southern Canada, throughout the U.S., into Mexico and Central America (and spreading) in woodlands, along streams and around farms. They reach about 20 in long and weigh up to 12-14lbs. They are mostly grayish colored with a white, pointed face, pink nose and thin, round, hairless, dark ears. They have a long, pink, hairless, rounded tail, like a giant rat s tail. It can be used to wrap around things like fingers (prehensile). They have 50 tiny teeth, the most of any mammal in N.A. Their back feet have usable, clawless thumbs (opposable) that help in climbing. They have a belly pouch where their young stay protected and nurse (marsupials). They are the only marsupial in North America. They are active at night (nocturnal). They live alone except to mate or a female with young. They are well adapted to living near people and will wander around raiding garbage cans and grain bins. They will eat almost anything; fruit, plants, nuts, eggs, insects, rodents and poultry (omnivores) and even dead animals (carrion).
37 Opossum Didelphis virginiana
38 Red-shouldered hawk Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered summer in the northeastern U.S. and northern midwest and some central and southern states in moist deciduous forests with a more open canopy. They are often seen perching in trees along the edges of waterways. Red-shouldered hawks are medium-sized hawks that reach up to 2 feet long. They have wide, roundish wings that they hold slightly forward when in flight. The wings and tail have dark and light banding. The tail s banding has more dark color with thinner white bands. The shoulders are reddish. The chest and legs are light colored with reddish bars. They have long yellow lower legs and feet. They hunt for small mammals (mice, voles, gophers and chipmunks), amphibians and reptiles and sometimes songbirds from a perch, often hear the water s edge where they watch for prey.
39 Red-shouldered hawk Buteo lineatus
40 Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata Blue jays are found in southern Canada through eastern U. S. to Gulf Coast, westward to central Texas. There are small groups of them all the way west to Washington. Some go south (migrate) in winter and some stay in the north in oak forests and suburbs. They are bright blue on their heads, back and wings with black stripes (bars) on their wings and tail. They have a white face, chest and belly. They have a blue head crest with a black line framing the sides of their face. They have a loud call and can be very aggressive. They eat nuts and seeds with some fruit and insects. They build a nest of twigs and grass, with mud. The female lays 2-7 blue to light brown eggs with brownish spots.
41 Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
42 Trees of the Deciduous Forest
43 blue jay hairy woodpecker Deciduous Forest Animals red-shouldered hawk chickadee barred owl red squirrel gray squirrel red fox coyote beaver black bear mink toad white-tailed deer cottontail rabbit bobcat opossum wood frog newt wild turkey ruffed grouse snowshoe hare raccoon
This Coloring Book has been adapted for the Wildlife of the Table Rocks All images and some writing belong to: Additional writing by: The Table Rocks Environmental Education Program I became the national
Forests There are forests in North America, Europe, Asia, South America, Africa, and Australia. The growing season in these forests is about 6 months long. Temperature and Precipitation: The average temperature
Mini 4-H Wildlife Project Name Club Wildlife Project Instructions: Make 1 of the following: 1. An Animal Book 2. A Poster 3. A Model Animal 4. A Birdhouse Complete 2 of the following: 1. Word Search Puzzle
Beaver Rodent Is the second largest rodent in the world. It is a semi-aquatic rodent that is primarily nocturnal. They are mainly known for building dams, canals, and lodges(their homes). Large sharp front
2016 LANCASTER COUNTY JUNIOR ENVIROTHON STUDY GUIDE: MAMMALS OF PENNSYLVANIA S FIELD HABITATS RED FOX: A common carnivore in Pennsylvania, the red fox measures 36 to 40 in length, weighs between 8 to 10
Animal Tracks Many animals inhabit the Smith Creek Park Preserve, but you may never see them because they are only active at night or their instinct is to hide from humans. One way to find out which animals
Wood Turtle Brook Trout Shelter: Lives near the river in wet areas, winters underground in river bottoms or river banks, builds nests for eggs in sandy or gravelly open areas near water Food: Eats plants
Opossum Didelphis virginiana Other common names Virginia Opossum, possum Introduction The opossum is the only marsupial found in the United States. Like kangaroos, another wellknown marsupial, opossums
Select Mammals of Loudoun County Class Mammalia Warm-blooded Fur Produce Milk Most bear live young Order: Marsupialia Marsupials The Pouched Mammals Opossum (Didelphis virginianus) Only marsupial in North
Post Visit Resource 5 Animal Adaptations Woodland Animal Fact Sheet Fox Food: Foxes will eat almost anything they can get hold of. They eat small mammals such as rabbits and voles, insects and invertebrates,
Lesson Resources Animal Bios Information gathered from Allen Kurta, Mammals of the Great Lakes Region (Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press), 1995. Info covered: Diet Habitat Predators Mating, gestation
Alligator mississippiensis AMERICAN ALLIGATOR freshwater, swamps, bayous and lakes southeastern United States fish, turtles, aquatic birds, mammals 35-50 years LEAST CONRN Alligators have 80 teeth in their
Coyote Canis latrans Other common names Eastern Coyote Introduction Coyotes are the largest wild canine with breeding populations in New York State. There is plenty of high quality habitat throughout the
Grey Fox Urocyon cinereoargenteus Other common names Gray fox, tree fox. Introduction The grey fox is unique in that it can rotate its forearms and has curved claws, making it the only canid in America
Bobcat Lynx Rufus Other common names None Introduction Bobcats are the most common wildcat in North America. Their name comes from the stubby tail, which looks as though it has been bobbed. They are about
Mammal Identification In Ontario Niagara College Fauna Identification Course # ENVR9259 About Mammals Mammals evolved from reptiles 200,000,000 years ago. Their rise and subsequent proliferation coincided
Mammal Adaptations Mammals are a group of animals that fit together because they all 1)have fur or hair 2) bear live young 3) feed their young with milk from specialized mammary glands. We are going to
Centennial Park is a 13 acre park that extends from Grove Avenue to Wakefield Avenue. It is the largest natural open space in Metuchen. This park also includes Metuchen s highest point, Beacon Hill (with
We are adult American Kestrels. Our scientific name is Falco sparverius. Field Marks We are the smallest falcons in North America. Like other falcons, we have long, pointed wings, long tails, and we flap
Snowshoe Hare Lepus americanus Other common names Snowshoe rabbit, varying hare, white rabbit Introduction Snowshoe hares are named for their hind feet, which are large and webbed and act like snowshoes,
Science and Nature Cente Draw a line from the names below to the animals they match. Which animal do you like the best that you see in the nature center? Red Fox Wild Turkey Wood Duck White-tailed Deer
Who Am I? Animal Book 3rd Grade Research Class Created by Mrs. Ballerini s Class 2016 Can you guess what I am? I live in the ocean worldwide in cold water. I swim straight. I have a white underside and
You are about to learn about a fun city called Lancaster. This PowerPoint will tell you about Lancaster's schools, parks, presidents, famous people and much more. We hope you enjoy it. FLORA & FUANA OF
Martes Americana 20-27 long Tail 7-9 1-2.75 lbs. Males 15% larger Dark brown body May have chest spot Orange to whiesh Small dot to large patch Dark eyes Bushy tail Abdominal scent gland Mature coniferous
tocutthecardsinhalfandonlyusethepictures. Note to teacher: The text on these cards is designed to give students a hint to which habitat the animal could live in. If this information is above your students
ALL ABOUT ANIMALS B Y E M I LY T I L L E Y 1 M A M M A LS: H A V E A B A C K B O N E, A R E W A R M - B L O O D E D, H A V E H A I R O N T H E I R B O D I E S, A N D P R O D U C E M I L K T O F E E D T
A Guide for FL WATCH Camera Trappers John Van Niel, Co-PI CCURI and FLCC Professor Nadia Harvieux, Muller Field Station K-12 Outreach Sasha Ewing, FLCC Conservation Department Technician Past and present
YOUTH MAGAZINE OF THE TEXAS WILDLIFE ASSOCIATION FEBRUARY 2019 CRITTER CONNECTIONS Texas Squirrels Texas Live Oak There are over 40 different species or types of oak tree in Texas. One of the larger species
Night Life Pre-Visit Packet The activities in this pre-visit packet have been designed to help you and your students prepare for your upcoming Night Life program at the St. Joseph County Parks. The information
Lab 8 Order Carnivora: Families Canidae, Felidae, and Ursidae Need to know Terms: carnassials, digitigrade, reproductive suppression, Jacobson s organ Family Canidae Canis latrans ID based on skull, photos,
MAMMAL SPECIES SEEN AT SCOTTSDALE COMMUNITY COLLEGE INDEX OF 14 SPECIES References at end. Text written by staff. Photos by Roy Barnes, Emma Olsen and Dr. John Weser. Bailey's Pocket Mouse Black-tailed
Bird Cards and Scenario Cards The following bird cards and scenario cards have been adapted from the Flying Wild Home is Where the Forest Is (page 95) cards to more accurately represent birds that breed
The Mitten Animal Unit Study by Lit Mama Homeschool There are 7 mammals and a bird who end up sharing Nicki s mitten in the snowy woods in Jan Brett s picture book The Mitten. Each of these creatures is
ASI - Animal Scene Investigation Getting outdoors is a great way to discover the beauty of Mother Nature. The key is to not be blind to what surrounds you. How do you know when an animal is nearby? Just
Name: Date: 1. Which bird's foot below is best for grasping prey? A. B. C. D. This online assessment item contains material that has been released to the public by the Massachusetts Department of Education.
2019 Lancaster County Junior Envirothon Forest Mammals RED BAT The Red Bat is recognized by its bright rusty colored coat of hair. While some bats do roost in caves or buildings, the Red Bat would prefer
THE CHILDREN S ZOO Scavenger Hunt GRADES K-3 Scavenger Hunt The Children s Zoo (K-3) Teacher s Guide Updated Summer 2011 APPROXIMATE TIME: 60 Minutes Suggestions for Teachers: 1. Allow your children about
ANIMAL TRACKS Take this quick and easy animal track quiz. Put together by Tyler Kent of the VHS forestry class. bear 1.eat mostly berries, nuts, grasses, carrion, and insect larvae 2. have color vision
KS3 Adaptation KS3 Adaptation Adaptation dominoes Trail Adaptation Trail The Adaptation Trail is a journey of discovery through Marwell which allows students to develop and apply their knowledge and understanding
Opossums In your neighborhood at night you may see an animal with stiff white and gray hair, naked ears, a long scaly tail, and opposable thumbs on each hind foot that it uses for climbing. Opossums are
Coyote (Canis latrans) Coyotes are among the most adaptable mammals in North America. They have an enormous geographical distribution and can live in very diverse ecological settings, even successfully
Amazing Animals Created by Mrs. Harding s First Grade April 2012 Amazing Shark By Nathaniel My amazing animal is the shark. It lives in oceans around the world. It is a carnivore and it eats seals, sea
Coyotes: Wild and free on the urban interface Dana Sanchez Extension Wildlife Specialist Dana.Sanchez@oregonstate.edu 541-737-6003 Coyotes in legend and culture Coyote Canis latrans Canis latrans = barking
Minnesota_mammals_Info_12.doc 11/20/09 -- DRAFT Page 36 of 42 The Families Muridae and Cricetidae. As we discussed in class, these familes are now separated again. At one point the Muridae included cricetids
The Truth About Rodents by Kate Johanns HOUGHTON MIFFLIN The Truth About Rodents by Kate Johanns PHOTOGRAPHY CREDITS: Cover Arco Images/Alamy; tp Anthony Bannister/Animals Animals Earth Scenes All rights
Gallinaceous Birds Order Galliformes Family Phasianidae Gallinaceous birds refer to a group of ground-living birds, like pheasants, turkeys, grouse and quail, that are chicken-like and share certain physical
Australian Animals Andrea Buford Arkansas State University Andrea.email@example.com Animals of Australia Many people visit Australia for its unique animals. Australia has more than 378 mammal species,
Mammals 2016 Virginia opossum Didelphis virginiana Identification: Medium-sized, furry mammal with grayish-brown fur (often appearing frosted) and white face. Their tails are void of fur, black to pinkish-gray
The Turkey Project Gavin, Rebeccah firstname.lastname@example.org day 83 12/14/2017 Even the name of these absurd birds raises questions, who named the turkey? I have had a few turkey experiences myself, they
Hawks Hawks are grouped into four basic types depending on their physical features and food preferences: accipiters, buteos, falcons and harriers. In nature, when different species react to competition
Station 1: Snakes Gophersnake Often mistaken for a rattlesnake, but is non-venomous Imitates rattlesnakes by flattening its head, hissing, and vibrating its tail Eats rattlesnakes, rodents, rabbits, birds,
Lesson 3 Great Horned Owl Great Horned Owls Hoo, hoo-oo, hoo, hoo! A great horned owl hoots in the night. Maybe it is hunting for a rabbit to eat. The great horned owl is one of the largest owls of North
Common Birds Around Denver Seen in All Seasons Depending on the Habitat Near and Around Water Canada Goose (golf courses) Mallard Ring-billed Gull (parking lots) American Coot Killdeer Canada Goose Canada
New York State Mammals ORDER CHIROPTERA Family: Vespertilionidae 1. Little brown myotis (Myotis lucifugus) 2. Northern long-eared myotis (Myotis septentrionalis) 3. Indiana myotis (Myotis sodalis) 4. Small-footed
2014 Animal Reports Did you know that the male great horned owl is smaller than the female? The great horned owl lives in the desert with other animals like rattle snakes,coyotes,hawks and wood chucks.
Adaptation Adaptations are the way living organisms cope with environmental stresses and pressures A biological adaptation is an anatomical structure, physiological process or behavioral trait of an organism
Minnesota Bird Coloring Book Check out these links: How to look for birds! What s in a Bird Song? Listen to bird songs. State Park Bird Checklists 2015, State of Minnesota, mndnr.gov. This is a publication
Rough-legged Hawk L = 21 in., WS = 53 in. Wt. = 2.2 lb. Pale chest and head Relatively small bill Feathered legs and small feet Habitat Open country, fields and marshes, nests on Arctic tundra Behavior
A fascinating hunter makes its home in the Arctic tundra. The fluffy white mammal is known to leap high in the air before pouncing on the burrow of its suspected prey. After a few seconds of furious digging,
Your Guide To DEFENDING YOUR HOME Against RATS & MICE 4 6 7 0 2 Norway Rat Roof Rat House Mouse Also Known As: Size (Adult) Weight (Adult) Appearance & Physical Characteristics House rat Brown rat Wharf
Minnesota_mammals_Info_9.doc 11/04/09 -- DRAFT Page 1 of 64 Minnesota mammals This is a short guide to Minnesota mammals, with information drawn from Hazard s Mammals of, Walker s Mammals of the World,
Hibernation/Dormancy Objective: TEKS 9: The student knows that living organisms have basic needs that must be met for them to survive within their environment. TEKS 9B: TSW identify factors in the environment,
New York State Mammals Order Lagomorpha Order Rodentia FAMILY: LEPORIDAE Rabbits and hares Conspicuous tail Fenestra appears as bony latticework Some species molt seasonally Presence of a second incisor
Snowshoe Hare and Canada Lynx Populations Ashley Knoblock Dr. Grossnickle Bio 171 Animal Biology Lab 2 December 1, 2014 Ashley Knoblock Dr. Grossnickle Bio 171 Lab 2 Snowshoe Hare and Canada Lynx Populations
Tree Squirrels & Chipmunks Literacy Centers For 2 nd & 3 rd Grades FREE from The Curriculum Corner Tree Squirrel Chipmunk facts opinions Tree squirrels have four front teeth. Chipmunks and tree squirrels
Red-Tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis This large, dark headed, broad-shouldered hawk is one of the most common and widespread hawks in North America. The Red-tailed hawk belongs to the genus (family) Buteo,
Ecology and Management of Ruffed Grouse and American Woodcock RUFFED GROUSE Weigh 1-1.5 pounds Inconspicuous plumage Males have prominent dark ruffs around neck Solitary most of year FEMALE MALE? GENDER
Name: Adaptation Trail Welcome to Marwell Zoo! You are about to go on a journey of discovery around the zoo to find out more about how different animals are suited to their environment. First, let s remind
Vertebrate Pest Management (Dave Pehling) Slide 1 In this session, we are going to talk about vertebrate pest management. Vertebrates, as you know, are those animals that have backbones that include animals
TURTLE IDENTIFICATION TOPIC What are some unique characteristics of the various Ontario turtle species? BACKGROUND INFORMATION For detailed information regarding Ontario turtles, see Turtles of Ontario
Educational Documents Aligned with TWA s Distance Learning Videoconferencing programs. For information about Distance Learning or the other programs TWA offers please contact Elanor Dean (email@example.com)
2014 Animal Reports Brady Did you know that the Polar Bear may also hunt by swimming beneath ice? Polar bears live in the arctic habitat with other animals like reindeer, arctic wolves, and arctic foxes.
Ecology notes: Cut and paste the following five pages to the back of the appropriate Mystery Animal cards to provide additional information for use during the Mystery Animal Walk. Animal Ecology: American
New York State Mammals Morphology Ecology Identification Classification Distribution ORDER: Didelphimorphia FAMILY: Didelphidae Common Name: Virginia opossum Scientific Name: (Didelphis virginiana) Marsupial
Education ESL-Advance For the Teacher General Information Welcome to Featherdale Wildlife Park! Our Wildlife Park is a great place for learning. Our Education team aims to support students, young and old
Minnesota_mammals_Info_10.doc 11/09/09 -- DRAFT Page 11 of 50 Order Chiroptera Bats are the only mammals with wings and the only mammals that fly. Bats fly slower than birds, and all Minnesota bats are
LESSON 2: Outfoxed? Red and Gray Fox Niches and Adaptations GRADES: 6-8 OBJECTIVE: The goal of wildlife ecologists is to study how wild animals interact with their environment. One of the most common questions
Dear Third Grade Students, On your visit to the Plateau, we probably won t meet. I am nocturnal, which means I sleep all day long and come out at night. Since I m a male (or boy), when the sun starts to